HOME -> PRODUCTS -> NATURAL BETAINE

 

BETAINE ANHYDROUS

PRODUCT DATA

 

  Natural Betain is extracted from the molasses of beet sugar having high purity, processability, and stability.  Compatible with nearly all surfactants, Betain, regardless of the concentration, forms a stable, aqueous solution.  Natural Betain also exhibits environmentally friendly biodegradability.

 

 Natural Betain has superior humectant effects in cosmetics and toiletries.  Compared to Glycerol, Sorbitol, and Sodium Hyaluronate, Natural Betain is more effective in its lasting moisturizing and water-holding effect.

 Natural Betain is safe and non-damaging to hair, skin, and mucus membranes by preventing protein denaturation.  Betain does not cause irritation to the skin and eyes and has been found to:

-   Have excellent moisturizing effects

-   Have rapid permeation into the skin which presents a moist and glossy feeling to the skin

-   Have a superior, natural moisturizing and lusterizing effect on hair

-   Prevent hair damage caused by bleaching, dying, perming, and other treatments

SPECIFICATIONS

ITEMS

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Assay (HPLC)

99% Min.

Moisture

(Halogen drying)

2% Max.

Ash (conductometric)

0.1% Max.

Chloride (titration)

50 ppm Max.

Sulfate ( limit test )

100 ppm Max.

Heavy Metals

( limit test )

10 ppm Max.

Arsenic(ICP-MS)

1 ppm Max.

Lead(ICP-MS)

1 ppm Max.

Color (ICUMSA)

20 Max.

pH

(2.5 + 50 mL of 0.02M KCl)

5.0 – 7.0

Microbiology:

 

Total Plate Count

100 CFU/g Max.

Yeast

10 CFU/g Max.

Mold

10 CFU/g Max.

Coliforms

Absent / g

Salmonella

Absent / 25 g

E. Coli

Absent / g